Ds Scholarship

Results from 2022 girls’ middle school track meet | details

Middle school girls participated May 3 in the Charles County Public Schools (CCPS) track meet held at Westlake High School. Overall, in first place were the sixth-grade team from Piccowaxen Middle School, the seventh-grade team from Milton M. Somers Middle School and the eighth-grade team from Somers. Placing second overall were the sixth-grade team from John Hanson Middle School, the seventh-grade team from Theodore G. Davis Middle School placed second with the seventh grade Piccowaxen Middle School team placing third. In the eighth-grade contest, Somers came in first, Davis came in second and Piccowaxen placed third.

Results for sixth grade

100-meter dash (preliminaries)

  • Malay Arpon, first place, Mattawoman.
  • Jacey Void, second place, Somers.
  • Cori Corbett, third place, Davis.

100-meter dash (finals)

  • Malay Arpon, first place, Mattawoman.
  • Jacey Void, second place, Somers.
  • Lauryn Dyer, third place, Hanson.

200-meter dash (preliminaries)

  • Malay Arpon, first place, Mattawoman.
  • Jacey Void, second place, Somers.
  • Anna Camp, third place, Matthew Henson Middle School.

200-meter dash (finals)

  • Malay Arpon, first place, Mattawoman.
  • Jacey Void, second place, Somers.
  • Arryhania Hughes, third place, Davis.

400-meter dash

  • Jaida Lynn, first place, Mattawoman.
  • Kylie Duehring, second place, Piccowaxen.
  • Seyitan Adedeju, third place, Hanson.

800-meter dash

  • Rowan Leonard, first place, Piccowaxen.
  • Molly Reisinger, second place, Piccowaxen.
  • Taylor Savoy, third place, Henson.

1600-meter dash

  • Aniya Yates, first place, Henson.
  • Rowan Leonard, second place, Piccowaxen.
  • Lawren Todd, third place, Hanson.

4×100-meter relay

  • Mattawoman, first place — Madison Austin, Ayden Johnson, Zoe Smithen and Malay Arpon.
  • Henson, second place — Rayne Key, Natalie Brown, Aniya Yates and Anna Camp.
  • Davis, third place — Makayla Russell, Amelia Williamson, Karis Burrell and Cori Corbett.

4×200-meter relay

  • Davis, first place — Amelia Williamson, Norah Midthun, Kyleigh Hogan and Arryhania Hughes.
  • Hanson, second place — Heaven Coles, Taylor Hogg-Tyner, Ta’Majae Mackall and Seyitan Adeji.
  • Piccowaxen, third place — Kaylani Cleary, Morgan Travers, Chloe Coombs and Kylie Duehring.

High jump

  • Molly Reisinger, first place, Piccowaxen.
  • Karaganne Burroughs, second place, Hanson.
  • Hailey Schofield, third place, Henson

Long jump

  • Jamie Darden, first place, Henson.
  • Zayda House, second place, Somers.
  • Addison Jones, third place, Piccowaxen.

Shot put

  • Madysen Shakur, first place, Davis.
  • Ta Zeira Cole, second place, Mattawoman.
  • Ja’nyiah Abban, third place, Davis.

Discus throw

  • Jordyn Flowers, first place, Benjamin Stoddert Middle School.
  • Rylie Rich, second place, Piccowaxen.
  • Claire Shoemaker, third place, Hanson.

Results for seventh grade girls

100-meter dash (preliminaries)

  • Kindle Archer, first place, Mattawoman.
  • Kendyl Ladd, second place, Davis.
  • Antonique Virgil, third place, Stoddert.

100-meter dash (finals)

  • Kindle Archer, first place, Mattawoman.
  • Kendyl Ladd, second place, Davis.
  • Antonique Virgil, third place, Stoddert.

200-meter dash (preliminaries)

  • Kindle Archer, first place, Mattawoman.
  • Kendyl Ladd, second place, Davis.
  • J’Leya Gomes, third place, Somers.

200-meter dash (finals)

  • Kindle Archer, first place, Mattawoman.
  • Kendyl Ladd, second place, Davis.
  • J’Leya Gomes, third place, Somers.

400-meter dash

  • Jameese Rosier, first place, Henson.
  • Kendall Potter, second place, Somers.
  • Emma Parker, third place, Piccowaxen.

800-meter dash

  • Kiley Grollman, first place, Piccowaxen.
  • Alexis Metzgar, second place, Davis.
  • Rylee Dennison, third place, Piccowaxen.

1600-meter dash

  • Alexis Metzger, first place, Davis
  • Kiley Grollman, second place, Piccowaxen.
  • Rylee Dennison, third place, Piccowaxen.

4×100-meter relay

  • Mattawoman, first place — Zuri Hammonds, Arielle Gilliam, Morgan Mease and Kindle Archer.
  • Davis, second place — Malina Beasley, Eryn Gillam, Kylee Felton and Alexis Malone.
  • Piccowaxen, third place — Rylee Dennison, Ayla Emhoff, Emma Parker and Kiley Grollman.

4×200-meter relay

  • Mattawoman, first place — Chioma Anyanwu, London Hall, Morgan Mease and Kailah Thompson.
  • Davis, second place — Malina Beasley, Kayman Burwell, Asia Grant and Kendyl Ladd.
  • Stoddert, third place — Siyanda Thomas, Savannah Kennedy, Antonique Virgil and Destiny Robinson.

High jump

  • Ryana Dill, first place, Henson.
  • Santinia Tate, second place, Hanson.
  • Jameese Rosier, third place, Henson.

Long jump

  • Ryana Dill, first place, Henson.
  • Ta’Myra Ford, second place, Hanson.
  • Jordyn Williams, third place, Somers.

Shot put

  • Janiyah Fenwick, first place, Hanson.
  • Dameya Briggs, second place, Somers.
  • Zackyra Washington, third place, Stoddert.

Discus throw

  • Brianna Williams, first place, Somers.
  • Emmaline Ogungbesan, second place, Somers.
  • Jayla Jones, third place, Smallwood.

Results for eighth grade

100-meter dash (preliminaries)

  • Terra Newcamp, first place, Davis.
  • Mia Binsol, second place, Davis.
  • Kennedi Allsbrook, third place, Mattawoman.

100-meter dash (finalists)

  • Terra Newcamp, first place, Davis.
  • Mia Binsol, second place, Davis.
  • Courtney Rich, third place, Somers.

200-meter dash (preliminaries)

  • Terra Newcamp, first place, Davis.
  • Kennedi Allsbrook, second place, Mattawoman.
  • Gensis Darden, third place, Mattawoman.

200-meter dash (finals)

  • Terra Newcamp, first place, Davis.
  • Ella Luton, second place, Somers.
  • Kamille Mauldin, third place, Davis.

400-meter dash

  • Aniyah Cofield, first place, Hanson.
  • Abria Parrish, second place, Mattawoman.
  • Ella Luton, third place, Somers.

800-meter run

  • Megan Holcomb, first place, Piccowaxen.
  • Reign Ysabelle Veloza, second place, Henson.
  • Dylan Cauthen-Gyimah, third place, Davis.

1600-meter run

  • Addison Mudd, first place, Piccowaxen.
  • Kinsey Mudd second place, Piccowaxen.
  • Gabriella Beyor, third place, Somers.

4×100 meter relay

  • Davis, first place — Dylan Cauthen-Gyimah, Estelle Samuel-Horsfall, Alea Smothers and Mia Binsol.
  • Somers, second place — Journey Gardner, Ella Luton, Courtney Rich and Dalia Hagens.
  • Henson, third place — Nadya Walker, Brooke Hubbard, Ava Fizer and McKiya Godwin.

4×200 meter relay

  • Somers, first place — Alexis Washington, Bailey Krikstan, Madison Amend and Dalia Hagens.
  • Davis, second place — Kamille Mauldin, Olivia Gorzka, Shakira Melvin and Terra Newcamp.
  • Piccowaxen, third place — Kinsey Mudd, Gracelynn Nicklis, Addison Mudd and Megan Holcomb.

High jump

  • Kinsey Mudd, first place, Piccowaxen.
  • Addison Mudd, second place, Piccowaxen.
  • Reaghan Goffe, third place, Somers.

Long jump

  • Estelle Samuel-Horsfall, first place, Davis.
  • Gabriella Beyor, second place, Somers.
  • Imani Akers, third place, Hanson.

Shot put

  • Jocelyn Brewer, first place, Mattawoman
  • Maleesah Williams, second place, Somers.
  • Natalia Romero-Sorto, third place, Henson.

Discus throw

  • Jocelyn Brewer, first place, Mattawoman.
  • Courtney Rich, second place, Somers.
  • Ke’Yare Hawkins, third place, Davis.

Hurdles

  • Reign Ysabelle Veloza, first place, Henson.
  • Shakira Melvin, second place, Davis.
  • Layla Watson, third place, Hanson.

To view results from the boys’ track meet held May 6, click here.

About CCPS

Charles County Public Schools provides 27,000 students in grades prekindergarten through 12 with an academically challenging education. Located in Southern Maryland, Charles County Public Schools has 37 schools that offer a technologically advanced, progressive and high quality education that builds character, equips for leadership and prepares students for life, careers and higher education.

The Charles County public school system does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age or disability in its programmes, activities or employment practices. For inquiries, please contact Kathy Kiessling, Title IX/ADA/Section 504 Coordinator (students) or Nikial M. Majors, Title IX/ADA/Section 504 Coordinator (employees/ adults), at Charles County Public Schools, Jesse L. Starkey Administration Building, PO Box 2770, La Plata, MD 20646; 301-932-6610/301-870-3814. For special accommodations call 301-934-7230 or TDD 1-800-735-2258 two weeks prior to the event.

CCPS provides nondiscriminatory equal access to school in accordance with its Use of Facilities facilities rules to designated youth groups (including, but not limited to, the Boy Scouts).

.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here